I'm having trouble with the GEO command working at the correct scale. My Units are set to engineering (base unit inch). When I run the GEO command, the Map inserts at 1/12 scale. eg 1 map unit = 1 foot.
I've tried changing the insertion scale (undefined, inches, feet, international survey feet) on the UNITS command, but that doesn't seem to make any different to the GEO command. I've tried a bunch of different coordinate systems, but there isn't an "inch" coordinate system to my knowledge. Using a meter coordinate system rather than a foot version, makes it even worse.
There doesn't seem to be anyway to scale the map or even the Captured Area. I don't think you can explode the captured area into a normal image either.
Only workaround I can envision is to use an XREF of the georeference at scale...and I for sure don't want to work in decimal feet for my architecture elements!
What am I missing?
Thanks,
Gregg Short P.E.
GEO Units/ Scale (11.1.374.142274.PE.VC16.x64.CMS111)
#1- Attachments
-
- Units-Screenshot.png (31.06 KiB) Viewed 1370 times