Page 1 of 1

AEC entities

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 4:58 am
by caosolution
hello,
i have this problem when i clic on wall, doors, windows,....

Command: _WALL
This command could not be recognized "_WALL". Please try again.
why i have this error and how to fix it?

thanks

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 5:47 pm
by QuanNguyen
Hi,
What version of IntelliiCad do you try to?

On IntelliCAD PE PLUS, the AEC entities as walls, doors, windows... work well.

Regards.

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:49 am
by caosolution
I use intellicad 9.2 PE plus, and he commands wall,windows,doors.... in the command bar, it is written: This command could not be recognized "_WALL". Try Again.
and I can no longer use all the aec commands, where as I used them before.

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 2:14 am
by caosolution
I found the problem, in the command bar I typed AECOBJECTS and I put ON, and voila
thanks anyway.

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Tue May 03, 2022 4:20 am
by SPirou4D
QuanNguyen wrote:
Wed Jan 27, 2021 5:47 pm
Hi,
What version of IntelliiCad do you try to?

On IntelliCAD PE PLUS, the AEC entities as walls, doors, windows... work well.

Regards.
I have IntelliCAD v10.0.1572.123806.PE.VC15.x64.CMS100a,
what are the AEC objects, please? Is it possible for me?

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Tue May 03, 2022 7:04 am
by QuanNguyen
Hi SPirou,
Please refer to this: viewtopic.php?p=10105&hilit=aec&sid=832 ... b88#p10105
Regards,

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Wed May 04, 2022 2:54 am
by SPirou4D
QuanNguyen wrote:
Tue May 03, 2022 7:04 am
Hi SPirou,
Please refer to this: viewtopic.php?p=10105&hilit=aec&sid=832 ... b88#p10105
Regards,
Yes I understand but it's only when you load an Autocad file with AEC objects in. There are a lisp script to remove AEC objects with the purge very good.
In CMS you can't create AEC object, not?

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Wed May 04, 2022 3:28 am
by QuanNguyen
Please use Menu: Draw > AEC Entities to add AEC entities.

AEC ents.png
AEC ents.png (13.3 KiB) Viewed 118 times

Re: AEC entities

Posted: Wed May 04, 2022 4:58 am
by SPirou4D
QuanNguyen wrote:
Wed May 04, 2022 3:28 am
Please use Menu: Draw > AEC Entities to add AEC entities.
Ha yes you have the complete CMS PE+ version but me it's just :
CMS IntelliCAD 10.0.1572.123806 PE
I havn't AEC Entities in draw menu , it's why I didn't understand.

EDIT: I'm amazed at the price of the full PE+ version! Only $400 a.k.a. 379.90 Euro!!! Very cheap and powerful!
I will buy it soon...


Thks for your reply.
Byebye
Pat