"pop up" menu question

New to IntelliCAD? Get started here with basic questions and answers.

Moderators: CMS Inc, avaernes

Post Reply
Sheri Barajas
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 10:52 am

"pop up" menu question

Post by Sheri Barajas » Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:28 pm

When you enter a command from the keyboard, such as "move" , a large menu appears on the drawing with all options for the command-I would really like to get rid of this- there are times when it blocks the area where I am drawing and I have to take the time to close or move it. Please help!!
JCAMPOS

Post by JCAMPOS » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:46 am

Hi,

Go to "Tools->Options", select "Display" tab in the options dialog box and uncheck the "Display prompt boxes" option.

Regards,
JCAMPOS
efernal
Valued Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:42 pm
Contact:

prompt menu

Post by efernal » Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:21 am

or set shortcutmenu to 0 (zero)
Post Reply