setting to metric

New to IntelliCAD? Get started here with basic questions and answers.

Moderators: CMS Inc, avaernes

Post Reply
warrensugden
Contributor
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Barraba, NSW, Australia

setting to metric

Post by warrensugden » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:40 pm

My computer recently crashed and I had to reinstall windows XP and IntelliCAD.

In using intelliCAD v6.4 I now find it is set to imperial rather than metric as I want it, but I now find I am unable to find how to set to metric. I am sure I must have done it before but I am unable to do so now.

Can asnyone tell me how to reset to metric.

Warren Sugden
JCAMPOS

Post by JCAMPOS » Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:43 am

Hi warrensugden,

Type MEASUREMENT. This is the system variable that controls the units display.
Measurement options:
0 (OFF) - English
1 (ON) - Metric

Regards,
JCAMPOS
warrensugden
Contributor
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Barraba, NSW, Australia

setting to metric

Post by warrensugden » Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:14 pm

J Campos

Thank you. That did the trick, but I seem to recall that I was able to previously set to metric from the menu, although that does not seem available now. There is nothing in the HELP under 'METRIC' either to give some guidance.

Thank you
Warren Sugden
Post Reply