Lock the paperspace viewport?

New to IntelliCAD? Get started here with basic questions and answers.

Moderators: CMS Inc, avaernes

Post Reply
lloydbrown
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: New Mexico, US

Lock the paperspace viewport?

Post by lloydbrown » Sat Oct 01, 2005 8:42 pm

Is it possible to lock the paperspace viewport after setting the scale - so that zooming in model space does not change the scale?

thanks!
john gaunt
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by john gaunt » Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:13 am

There's model space with tilemode on and with tilemode off. "On" is the state when Icad starts, "off" is when you work inside a paperspace viewport - that's only good for minimal editing and zooming and panning to the desired view.
The view in modelspace (tilemode on) should not effect any papperspace views.
davep
Valued Contributor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 11:01 pm
Location: Peoria, Illinois, USA

Post by davep » Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:51 am

AutoCAD will allow you to "lock" the display of the viewport. I do not see a way to do it in IntelliCAD.
john gaunt
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by john gaunt » Mon Oct 03, 2005 4:15 pm

Seems to me it will only change if you deliberately work in model space inside a viewport, if you don't want to do that why not just not do it?
CW
Valued Contributor
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:01 pm

Post by CW » Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:39 pm

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by davep:
AutoCAD will allow you to "lock" the display of the viewport. I do not see a way to do it in IntelliCAD.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, there is not a way to lock viewports in Icad but I really don't see why it would be needed. It takes quite a deliberate action to change to floating model space that if you did it, it's unlikely to be an accident.
InsideOut
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 12, 2002 11:01 pm
Location: Denver, CO, USA

Post by InsideOut » Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:13 pm

Yes there is...create viewport, right click and select Entity Properties, check the box titled 'Display Locked'.
CW
Valued Contributor
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:01 pm

Post by CW » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:22 pm

What version are you using? It's not available in mine. CMS Icad 6 pe+
Post Reply