I need help

New to IntelliCAD? Get started here with basic questions and answers.

Moderators: CMS Inc, avaernes

Post Reply
rajko
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: ljubljana

I need help

Post by rajko » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:35 am

Can someone help about autocad-i need book which can help me how to learn about auto cad!Or where can i found on the internet for the beginning AutoCAD!!!
john gaunt
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by john gaunt » Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:01 am

I always had the idea when you bought Autocad, the price included some tuition.. and/or a book. It should at the price. Maybe that was just the good old days.
LenR
Contributor
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:01 am

Post by LenR » Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:13 am

Manuals gnerally are poor reading for learning how to use a program. And AutoCAD/Intellicad is not easy program to pick up as you go.

TRy these links http://www.cadtutor.net/acad/index.html http://www2.ncsu.edu:8010/unity/lockers ... -home.html http://news.progesoft.com/intellicad/20 ... tel_1.html
chellums
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:35 pm

Modifying menu from right click

Post by chellums » Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:56 pm

I would like to return my settings "when I right click my mouse" from intellicad 7.1 to 6.6 style. I would like to make the number of options to chosse from smaller when I right click. Where do I go to change these settings? Please help....Its driving me crazy!!!! :x
JCAMPOS

Post by JCAMPOS » Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:19 am

chellums,

Go to Tools->Options and, in the Display tab, you have a button named "Right-click Action..." (inside the "Graphics Window" section). Click that button to set the action IntelliCAD will perform when you right-click the mouse.

Hope it helps!

Regards,
JCAMPOS
chellums
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:35 pm

new question

Post by chellums » Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:50 am

Thanks for the help with the "mouse click". Now I need help simplifying my program. For Instance, when i draw a line i would like to be able to select the line command and type in the distance and be done with it. Right now i have to type length then type angle and then im done. Basically im trying to speed up production time.....The same goes with shapes. I would like to select the circle command and type in the radius and be done with it.

Can someone please help me with this. Thanks
JCAMPOS

Post by JCAMPOS » Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:44 am

chellums,

I'm not sure if I understood well your problem. You want to draw a line just by specifying its length? If this is what you want, you can do it. After specifying the starting point and when you are prompted for the end point, you can specify a distance. The line will be created with that distance. Regarding the circle, you can't draw a circle just by specifying its radius. You will need to specify also the center point.

Regards,
JCAMPOS
chellums
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:35 pm

Post by chellums » Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:51 am

Hopefully I can explain my question better....I would like to draw a line by simply specifying the starting point and the direction, then tying in the distance and pressing enter. I would like to skip the step in which I have to select length and then specify the length. ( In a nutshell i would like to eliminate the menu that appears after specifying the starting point for a line)
As for the cirlce, I want to be able to select the center or starting point and then enter the radius and press enter and be done with it. Instead of selecting starting point, selecting diameter or radius, typing in radius, and then pressing enter.
I am basically trying to format my intellicad 7 to operate like intellicad 6.6 as far as basic drawing functions are concerned."Simplify and reduce time used on dwgs."
chellums
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:35 pm

never mind

Post by chellums » Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:01 pm

Sorry I have figured out the answer to my previous question. Please disregaurd the earlier post.

Hopefully the following is the final question that i will have....

When I go to enter the distance for a line, is there any way to set up the program to where i can just type in say (10') instead of having to enter (10'-0"). The program will not recognize my command unless i also enter in the inches
JCAMPOS

Post by JCAMPOS » Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:40 am

chellums,

Type "Units" in the command prompt (or go to "Settings->Drawing Settings..." in the main menu) and open the "Drawing Units" tab. There you will find a control with the label "Change settings for". Select "Linear Units" and then select "Decimal" in the unit types and there you go!

Best Regards,
JCAMPOS
Post Reply