Python and Intellicad

Topics relating to AutoLisp and SDS.

Moderators: CMS Inc, avaernes

Post Reply
BJ
Valued Contributor
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:01 am

Python and Intellicad

Post by BJ » Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:12 pm

I thought only Lisp, VBA and SDS were the only way to interface with Intellicad. Would be interesting to see if Python could be used
also.
http://pyacad.sourceforge.net/pyacad.html http://pyacad.sourceforge.net/
John Finlay

Post by John Finlay » Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:01 pm

BJ,

I have not tried this and would like to hear from anyone who has.

It would be interesting to evaluate the speed of Python as it looks like it would access CAD 'Out of Process' and be slow.



------------------
Regards
John Finlay
BJ
Valued Contributor
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:01 am

Post by BJ » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:34 am

I am going to get a book on Python and learn it. I have tons of old code I use in my work, first wrote in basic, then later compiled with PowerBasic. I want my code to be able to port across Windows, Apple, and especially, Linux, and Python is ideal for this ( plus they say it's easy to learn ).

Now if we can get an IntelliCad that will run on Linux that would be great. I want to get set-up completely on Linux, and get away from MS.
John Finlay

Post by John Finlay » Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:13 pm

BJ,

That would be interesting to learn Python.

Could you share your knowledge on how you are going with us?

There are many people who feel like migrating away from MS and the universities are pushing this agenda.


------------------
Regards
John Finlay
BJ
Valued Contributor
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:01 am

Post by BJ » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:28 pm

I will. I have Ubuntu installed on a separate HD, but had trouble getting dial-up (winmodem) working on it. I will get an external modem though. ( can't find the drivers to get my winmodem to work with Ubuntu ). I think Ubuntu can pick up the network card though, but havn't got to mess around with it yet.( I need dial-up as well as cable, cable service is spotty here, and I need dial-up for a backup )
Post Reply