Page 1 of 1

IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:34 am
by sidecar5
In AutoCAD days I have used the /w switch to force a workspace current however I don't seem able to control it consistently in Icad.
I have also tried the S::STARTUP as below. (unsuccessfully)
(if s::startup
(setq s::startup (append s::startup (command "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS")))
(defun s::startup () (command "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS"))
From what have figured in the last day or so it seems workspace is set by DWG. Is that correct or am I misunderstanding something?? Thanks in advance.

Re: IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:05 am
by QuanNguyen
try to use the setvar instead of the command:

Code: Select all

(if s::startup
  (setq s::startup (append s::startup setWsCurrent))
  (defun-q s::startup () (setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS")))

(defun-q setWsCurrent ( ) 
 (setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS") )

Re: IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:39 pm
by sidecar5
QuanNguyen wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:05 am
try to use the setvar instead of the command:

Code: Select all

(if s::startup
  (setq s::startup (append s::startup setWsCurrent))
  (defun-q s::startup () (setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS")))

(defun-q setWsCurrent ( ) 
 (setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS") )
Thank you for the reply. The method works but only after I open the first drawing. (Startmode on and SDI).
If I work on a dwg and set the workspace to Drafting, I close Icad completely.
On restart of Icad, at the start page I can see the workspace Tab is PJS_WS but after I select any dwg to open, workspace Drafting that was current when I exit Icad pops up. When I open a second dwg, workspace PJS_WS then pops up.
Puzzling.

Re: IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:29 pm
by QuanNguyen
Hi,
Try to create the ICADDOC.LSP file (if not existing) at the installed path of IntelliCAD,
example : C:\Program Files\CMS\CMS IntelliCAD 9.2 Premium Edition Plus

Then add the line (Setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS") to the ICADDOC.LSP file.

Hope it works as you expected.

Re: IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 5:30 am
by sidecar5
Thanks again for your efforts. I have tried many many different approaches but the only way I have been able to 'set' it current is to move the PJS_WS to the top of the workspaces in Customisation. I have other pressing issue now but will have more of a play during the week.

Re: IntelliCAD 9.1/9.2 force workspace question

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:18 am
by sln8458
QuanNguyen wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:29 pm
Hi,
Try to create the ICADDOC.LSP file (if not existing) at the installed path of IntelliCAD,
example : C:\Program Files\CMS\CMS IntelliCAD 9.2 Premium Edition Plus

Then add the line (Setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS") to the ICADDOC.LSP file.

Hope it works as you expected.
I'm not 100% up on the above, but try 'ICAD.LSP' in place of 'ICADDOC.LSP'

ie
Create the ICAD.LSP file (if not existing) at the installed path of IntelliCAD,
example : C:\Program Files\CMS\CMS IntelliCAD 9.2 Premium Edition Plus

Then add the line (Setvar "WSCURRENT" "PJS_WS") to the ICAD.LSP file.
This works in Icad9.0.

Steve