dimension style

General topics relating to CMS IntelliCAD.

Moderator: CMS Inc

Post Reply
florboxer@hotmail.com
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:24 am

dimension style

Post by florboxer@hotmail.com » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:28 pm

Hello. I´ve been using intellicad for years now but never really learned to use dimension style correctly. i suppose therés a way to settle different styles and store them someplace. Whenever I want to use that style, there should be a way to indcate that style as current and directly start using it. Basically I plot in 3 o 4 scales, so I should have a scale named for each one. Once I start dimensioning in a new drawing, I should indicate which configuration I want to use.
Somehow I allways end up with "overrides" in de dimension style window, and need to look in my notebook each value to configure the style. Most times, overrides comes back!

Please some basic tutorial, I now there´s something I´m missing,
tks
slit_ok
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:21 am

Post by slit_ok » Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:08 am

when developing their own template I made a few dimentions styles and size set of layers.
Explorer now I can upload a bid that is relevant drawings.
florboxer@hotmail.com
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:24 am

Post by florboxer@hotmail.com » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:31 am

hello, didn´t follow. I don´t really know how to use or create a template. Don´t know what it is. Can you help me?
tks
slit_ok
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:21 am

Post by slit_ok » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:57 pm

Image

1. open new file
2. make few dimentions style and set of layers etc.
Last edited by slit_ok on Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
slit_ok
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:21 am

Post by slit_ok » Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07 am

Image


it's simple
Post Reply