MENU IMPORT PROB

General topics relating to CMS IntelliCAD.

Moderator: CMS Inc

Post Reply
dtrotzjr
Valued Contributor
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: Walnut Creek, CA USA
Contact:

Post by dtrotzjr » Thu Oct 19, 2000 8:12 am

One thing that jumps out is a line like:

Command=^C^C^C_INSERT;C:\ICAD2K\LIBSYM\GEN\GEN2-62.DWG;\;;;

Try changing the backslashes to forward slashes
in the "path" portion...IE:

C:/ICAD2K/LIBSYM/GEN/GEN2-62.DWG

The backslash is used for other things in Menus
dtrotzjr
Valued Contributor
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: Walnut Creek, CA USA
Contact:

Post by dtrotzjr » Thu Oct 19, 2000 6:23 pm

I sent the missing email to your address. I was using cms@etoolbox.com

------------------
David Trotz
MROCK
Valued Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
Contact:

Post by MROCK » Thu Nov 09, 2000 8:47 am

Did you check the experience level on the other machines? The menu itens can be configured to appear only in certain experience level. This would explain the red buttons.

Type <options> and select the <general> tab to see the experience level defined.

When custumizing the menu be sure to check the definition of the experience level for each menu item. Click the <options> button in the <custumize> <menu> tab.

Michael Röck
braan_h
Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: detroit,mi,usa

Post by braan_h » Thu Nov 09, 2000 9:36 am

I just checked the level and it is set on advanced on all machines.

Im going to test this menu file (icm format) tonight and see if i can find any additional info.

thx for the response.

b
braan_h
Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: detroit,mi,usa

Post by braan_h » Sun Nov 12, 2000 5:37 pm

I have tried extensivly to understand what is wrong with this menu and i have no idea what the issue is. Here is a portion of the code that does not work:

[IntelliCAD Custom Menu File]
nMenuItems=49
[MnuItem-0]
Name=&SCALES
TearOffName=POP1
Command=POP1
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=12
[MnuItem-1]
Name=Graphic Scales
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=130
SubLevel=1
[MnuItem-2]
Name=Engineering G Scales
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=130
SubLevel=2
[MnuItem-3]
Name=1"= 5'
Command=^C^C^C_INSERT;C:\ICAD2K\LIBSYM\GEN\GEN2-62.DWG;\;;;
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=130
SubLevel=3
[MnuItem-4]
Name=1"= 10'
Command=^C^C^C_INSERT;C:\ICAD2K\LIBSYM\GEN\GEN2-63.DWG;\;;;
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=130
SubLevel=3

These are to insert graphical scale items requiring the user to enter the location only.

Now here is some of the code that does work (same file continued):

[MnuItem-18]
Name=Architectural Scales
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=143
SubLevel=1
AddSpacerBefore=1
[MnuItem-19]
Name=1/16"= 1'-0"
Command=^C^C_ZOOM;1/192XP;DIMSCALE;192;
FileName=BCADD
Visibility=143
SubLevel=2
[MnuItem-20]
Name=3/32"= 1'-0"
Command=^C^C_ZOOM;1/128XP;DIMSCALE;128;
Visibility=143
SubLevel=2

Please provide me with a link explaining the purpose of the visibility variable.

thx

b
braan_h
Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 11:01 pm
Location: detroit,mi,usa

Post by braan_h » Mon Nov 13, 2000 8:12 pm

Thank you for the input. I spent a couple of hours repairing it and adding additional items. I used the path syntax you suggested and it works great.
Image
b
Post Reply